[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I get my wireless router working again?

Posted on 2011-03-04
27
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Cisco Linksys WRT61ON V1
Simultaneous Dual N Band Wireless Router

My wireless internet was running very slow. I have 4 computers on my home network.I Unplugged my modem and router several times and that did no good.  I reset my router by pressing the reset button on the back with a pin. I renamed my network and got 2 of my computers back on. one by the security key and the other by the pin. I can't get the other 2 on by any means.

I have Netflix with Roku that I can't get on either by using the security key that is pre-listed and the correct one. It recognizes the new network but won't activate

The other 2 computers, one is WIndows 7 home and the other is Windows XP. They recognize the name of the wireless also. Just tells me to re enter security key. I tried entering an old key they said to enter for old computers. The modem works great hardwired and the other 2 computers on it are fine. I did notice (I might be missing something here) but I thought there used to be 2 icons flashing on the router before (1 and 2) I moved the wires around to different ports.
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
  • 15
  • 8
  • 2
  • +2
27 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Wight
Jeff Wight earned 501 total points
ID: 35035951
See if there's any firmware upgrades for your router and try that first.  Might be time for a new one though.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 35036007
on the computer that is connected, go to command prompt (start-run/search-cmd), type ipconfig.  Find the IP of your gateway.  Type your gateway address in the address bar of your internet browser.  Since you did a reset, it should be the default login credentials.  Check the logs to see if the machines are attempting authentication.  You may want to try changing your encryption key from the web interface; also check to see if somehow mac address filtering or something else got enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 35036008
I checked for firmware. No new updates. The router is 3 years old.  I called the company for support. It's not under warranty anymore. They said they could have a tech tell me how to repair it for like $30.00
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 35036088
Is that the 192 number?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 35036111
it would probably be something like 192.168.2.1 or 192.168.1.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 35036121
It is the last one.  It asks for user name and password?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 35036157
Have you tried turning off all security on the router for testing purposes? You could do that and then see if you can connect with the two machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 35036184
I don't know how to turn off the security for the router.  I did turn off the security on the PC's (AVG) and it didn't work
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 35036229
you will have to login to the web administration, click on wireless, then security.  Disable whatever encryption (WEP or WPA) that you are using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 35036234
I don't understand why 2 computers on wireless are working fine along with the main (wired) computer but these two are not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 35036265
How do I log in to the web administration?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 35036298
find your gateway address (steps listed in my first post), type that address (192.168.x.x probably), it will prompt for username & password.  Login should be either blank or admin and password will be admin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 35036328
Got it! I disabled (WPA) and saved.  What's next?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 35036385
Try to connect with one of the machines that was not working before.  If you are able to connect, then most likely the issue was with the encryption key.  If all seems well, go back to the web interface, enable encryption, choose a passphrase or key.  Save.  Try to connect again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 35036408
I tried both computers with no luck
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 35036441
do they connect to the wireless and fail to be able to use internet or do they fail to connect to the wireless?

0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 35036477
Fail to connect by saying Security Mismatch, or connection problem-re enter security password.  Roku Netflix wireless still does not work either
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 35036633
I'm back. I'm on the only computer that works now...the hard wired one. Since I disabled the security settings like you said, none of them work. I set it back and they still don't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 35036651
ok, got one wireless back working.  That was scary!
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 999 total points
ID: 35036663
for the xp machine:  right click wireless connection, view available wireless networks.  Click advanced.  Find the listing for your SSID (network name).  Delete the profile.  Ok out of menu.  Right click wireless connection, view, select your wireless, connect.

It might be caching the old wirless key.  if this works, and you need it I will post directions for the win 7 box.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 35036710
Do you still have the instructions and CD that came with this router? If so I suggest you start from the beginning. Reset the router and follow the set-up procedures. All the info you need is here http://homesupport.cisco.com/en-us/wireless/lbc/WRT610N/download

It sounds to me like a misconfiguration rather than a malfunctioning router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 35036781
I found the profile. I deleted the old and the new profile. entered the key again and it didn't work
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
lancecurwensville earned 999 total points
ID: 35036890
At this point, I think you have two options left:
1.  follow lgg733's suggestion and download the setup wizard for the router.  On the page he linked to, you will have to select your version, then the setup wizard is there 600mb so it might take a little bit.  Hopefully this will get you up and running.
 
but..2..I am thinking that you might have hardware problems with the router and may have to obtain a new one.  Something does not appear correct as you've already factory defaulted it, and ran it with no encryption without success.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 35036930
Ok. I will try those options and report back.
Thank you
Art
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 35037085
I read through this thread and maybe I missed something but in post:  ID: 35036328 you stated that you disabled WPA on the router. Did you also tell the computers not to use a network key in the properties of that wireless connection?  

0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 35074764
No, but I reconnected for a WPA2 and got the two computers to work but still not the other two.  I purchased another router and everything works now.  I think that was the best solution. Thanks for the help. It was much appreciated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 35074792
Correct answer was the suggested buy a new router. Experts were very helpful but the solution was a new purchase
0