Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 OWA Customisation

Posted on 2011-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We have sucessfully installed an Exchange 2010 Server SP1. We are trying to customise OWA. We would like to get it so that logon internally is automatic and goes straight through and logon externally is possible when a username and password are provided.

Currently the Outlook Web App login screen comes up whether we are internal or external. Is there any way to get this to auto logon internally? We have currently made no customisations to OWA.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pjh59
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 35035904
the only way to do this is having an ISA/TMG in front of your exchange

in that case you will enable form based authentication on your ISA/TMG and enable basic and integrated authentication on Exchange
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PietMuis
ID: 35035905
Try these settings on the PCs Internet Explorer and not OWA.
Configure the local intranet zone user authentication settings to "automatic logon in intranet zone"
Then add your OWA URL to the Local Intranet zone.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35035939
@PietMuis Very interesting suggestion did you try it ? never thought of a client side solution
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PietMuis
ID: 35036044
I did, but I just though let me test it agian and it is not working! hahaha, sorry must have had another window open that was aleady authenticated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjh59
ID: 35036183
There were two places, one in IIS as you suggested, setting integrated and basic authentication. The other is in Exchange Server Manager, Server Configuration, Client Access and set the OWA authentication to standard authentication rather than forms based.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35036203
sorry it should be done from EMC
0