Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitor Server for Logins

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have an employee that we suspect is not performing his system programmer duties on a daily basis. I would like to monitor each of our servers (25) to see if this user logs on.

Does anyone know a way to monitor for when a particular user logs on to a server. If I can, I would like to send myself an email from the server when that user logs on.

I appreciate any help
0
Comment
Question by:Matthew Roessner
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mars-vie
ID: 35035969
Hello!

I think you could do this with ActiveXperts Network Monitor
http://www.activexperts.com/activmonitor/

Check the event log part
http://www.activexperts.com/activmonitor/check/windows/eventlog/

Regards,
MARS-VIE
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matthew Roessner
ID: 35035988
This application appears to be for Windows servers. I should have been clear in my original post that I am wanting to monitor AS/400 user profile logins.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 2000 total points
ID: 35036747
Several options come to mind:

1) Modify the logon program assigned to this user to send and email.  Of course, if the user examines the logon program or job log, he will be aware that an email is being sent.  You can use the SNDDST command:  http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v5r3/index.jsp?topic=%2Frzair%2Frzairsendmess.htm

2) Check the system history log.  Each job that starts and ends generates a history log entry.  You could write a program to parse the history log and report logons and logoffs by this particular user.

3) Check the Last Used date on the User Profile.  (DSPOBJD command).  Again, you could write a program to do this each day.

- Gary Patterson

0