?
Solved

How can I open Firefox and chrome with this code:

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Today I can open Internet Explorer, but can I do the same with Chrome and FireFox?

  ie := CreateOleObject('internetexplorer.Application') as IWebBrowser2;
  ie.Left := 0;
  ie.Top := 0;
  ie.Width := Screen.Width;
  ie.Height := Screen.Height;
  ie.MenuBar := true;
  ie.AddressBar := True;
  ie.Resizable := True;
  ie.StatusBar := True;
  ie.ToolBar := 0;
  Url := 'intranet.hidrautorque.com.br/spr/entradapr.asp';
  ie.Navigate2(Url,Flags,TargetFrameName,PostData,Headers);
 ie.visible := true
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35036476
TWebBrowser is an IE based, you can read this article:

http://www.paranoia.clara.net/articles/taming_the_lizard_with_delphi.html
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Thommy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35038575
You have to use Modzilla ActiveX Control...

I have already answered an EE post concerning this issue a month ago...

Mozilla control in delphi webbrowser
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_26801957.html

Have a look to learn how to use Modzilla ActiveX Control...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35082458
thanks
0