Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows XP ntoskrnl.exe BSOD

Posted on 2011-03-04
7
Medium Priority
?
1,514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello Everyone,
One of my clients got a BSOD and I was able to get this out of the minidump:
Unable to load image ntoskrnl.exe, Win32 error 0n2
*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for ntoskrnl.exe
*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for ntoskrnl.exe
Windows XP Kernel Version 2600 (Service Pack 3) UP Free x86 compatible
Product: WinNt, suite: TerminalServer SingleUserTS Personal
Machine Name:
Kernel base = 0x804d7000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0x80554040
Debug session time: Wed Feb 16 07:43:23.437 2011 (UTC - 5:00)
System Uptime: 0 days 0:07:44.011


Unable to load image ntoskrnl.exe, Win32 error 0n2
*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for ntoskrnl.exe
*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for ntoskrnl.exe

Has anyone seen this particular error before?
I would like to avoid reloading the OS if at all possible.

0
Comment
Question by:ethernet69
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pasolo
ID: 35036061
ntoskrnl is for single processor machines, ntkrnlmp is for multiple processors machines. Hope this brings some light. Has the user upgraded the hardware?
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 35036066
Yes I have seen that error before. It may result from OS corruption and also may result from a hardware error causing OS corruption. I have not seen any way to fix this except to verify hardware and re-install the operating system.

You should be able to boot with a bootable CD and recover your data, but even this is not a given if there is a hardware problem.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35036468
That dump analysis is incomplete and close to useless. Could you please attach the minidump file itself here?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
davy999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35036722
if you download this bluescreen view it will tell you the problem

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:davy999
davy999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35036745
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 35036993
It kan also be a driver problem like video or wirelees netcard driver go into safemode and test for
a while.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ethernet69
ID: 35083997
these comments helped me narrow down what the potential issues are. The computer is very old and will probably be replaced.
0