Solved

Export Active directory attribute for user and 3 exchange attribute in the same export

Posted on 2011-03-04
10
947 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I need to export this attribute of AD users in csv file:

name, givenName, sn, Mail, telephoneNumber, facsimileTelephoneNumber, department, title, physicalDeliveryOfficeName, streetAdress, postOfficeBox, postalCode

In the same export, i need this 3 Exchange value:  CustomAttribute1, CustomAttribute3, CustomAttribute4

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:cawasaki
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IamTheMorsa
ID: 35036297
Open PS

Type in this

import-module ActiveDirectory

Press Enter

Now type in this

Get-ADUser -Filter * -SearchBase "DC=YOURDOMAIN,DC=COM" -Properties * | Select-Object SamAccountName,GivenName,Surname,DisplayName,Title,mail,fax,telephonenumber,department,streetaddress,POBox,postalcode, | export-csv -path AllADUsers_v3.csv -NoTypeInformation -Encoding "UTF8"

I don't use the custom Exchange values, but you can find it by typing this:

Get-ADUser USERNAME -Properties *


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:soostibi
ID: 35036398
Here you are, Windows Server 2008 R2 version
function str {$args}

$attribs = str name, givenName, sn, Mail, telephoneNumber, facsimileTelephoneNumber, department, title, physicalDeliveryOfficeName, streetAddress, 
    postOfficeBox, postalCode, extensionAttribute1, extensionAttribute2, extensionAttribute4
Get-ADUser -Filter * -Properties $attribs | Select-Object -Property $attribs | Export-Csv -Path c:\yourfile.csv -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 35036456
Hi,

I am in Windows 2008 SP2 and Exchange 2007 sP1.

I now i can sort all this attribute with Get-ADUser, but i need to include th eexchange attribute CustomAttribute1, CustomAttribute3, CustomAttribute4.

thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:soostibi
ID: 35036458
Quest AD Snapin version:
function str {$args}

$attribs = str name, givenName, sn, Mail, telephoneNumber, facsimileTelephoneNumber, department, title, physicalDeliveryOfficeName, streetAddress, 
    postOfficeBox, postalCode, extensionAttribute1, extensionAttribute2, extensionAttribute4

Get-QADUser -IncludedProperties $attribs | Select-Object -Property $attribs | Export-Csv -Path c:\yourfile.csv -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 35036461
and the problem when i use qet-qaduser to export extensionAttribute1, it export them blank!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:soostibi
ID: 35036467
You have them in my first solution.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:soostibi
ID: 35036502
And also in the Quest version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 35036541
Ok, quest version work, but i have 10000 user and the export stop in 1000 first user.

how i can execute this script forum unlimited user?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
soostibi earned 500 total points
ID: 35036589
Put a -SizeLimit 0  to teh Get-QADUser part:


function str {$args}  
  
$attribs = str name, givenName, sn, Mail, telephoneNumber, facsimileTelephoneNumber, department, title, physicalDeliveryOfficeName, streetAddress,   
    postOfficeBox, postalCode, extensionAttribute1, extensionAttribute2, extensionAttribute4  
  
Get-QADUser -IncludedProperties $attribs -SizeLimit 0 | Select-Object -Property $attribs | Export-Csv -Path c:\yourfile.csv -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 35036713
work perfectly thanks man:)
0