Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cifs shares on a Netapp mirrored set

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This question is asked from someone who is VERY new to NetApp.

I have a NetApp filer with several volumes for my CIFS shares.  The volumes have been configured with mirrored sets to a second NetApp filer.  I have also defined all of my CIFS shares on the primary.....so all is good.

My question....do I also need to setup the shares on the mirrored NetApp.  I know these volumes are read only, but not being familiar with the process of reverting to the mirred sets, I dont know if the shares have to be pre-configured.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sagdoc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 1336 total points
ID: 35036359

The CIFS shares need to be created exactly the same way you do it on the primary system. You can connect to those shares as "read only". When you break the mirror, the shares will be read/write.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 664 total points
ID: 35036543
If you break the mirror and do any time of changes you will need to reinitialize the snapmirror and sync from scratch.  Once you break the mirror you can perform a flexclone and and do anything with volume for testing.

If you want to bring over the share permissions you will need to copy the "cifs share config" sp?  file from /etc$.  This will avoid redoing all the permissions
0
 

Author Comment

by:sagdoc
ID: 35059630
Thanks for the information.  One thing I noticed, however, when I created the shares on the mirrored sets, it looked like from a security prospective, I would be able to modify the files under that share.  I know that the mirrored sets are read only so is it safe to assume I still would not be able to modify those files regardless.

Thanks
jn
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:robocat
robocat earned 1336 total points
ID: 35061201

You will not be able to modify the files until the mirror is broken.
0