Solved

sfc error can not repair corrupt files CBS Log

Posted on 2011-03-04
19
1,618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a laptop with windows 7 installed.
sfc /scannow gives me the message that files are corrupted and there is a log cbs. I have opened the log but I can' t understand it.
System file checker can not repair files, what should I do?
Can I manually repair the files from an OEM DVD?
0
Comment
Question by:sorush
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35036310
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 35036332
If the Windows 7 system file checker cannot repair your corrupt or damaged files, it may be because they are in use. Always keep in mind you may have some malware using one of these files, thus, denying access to overwrite them and repair them.

I would, as I precaution, backup all your data or important files onto another physical hard drive (internal or external).

The next step would be to try to run the sfc /scannow command after booting from the system repair disk (your original OEM reinstall disk that contains Windows 7). If it is a malware or the file is being used, booting from the repair disk should allow you to replace the files that are damaged.

Nevertheless, a full virus, spyware, rootkit scan would be ideal before you attempt any of the above.

Another option is to try to do a "Repair Install". This will allow you to preserve your user accounts, data, programs, and system drivers. Read carefully the attached pdf I downloaded from www.sevenforums.com.

I hope this helps.
Keep us posted.

Bits ...
Repair-Install---Windows-7-Forum.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hw45
ID: 35036418
I would check RAM and HDD too with the proper diagnostic tools. HDD diagnostic tool from HDD vendor page and Memtest86
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 35036598
There's always running "chkdsk /r" from a recovery console as well.

This sometimes fixes corrupt files in it's attempt to recover data from bad sectors.

Fixboot and FixMBR are also common options that were not mentioned here yet...

-Tribus  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35039417
Should running a simple sfc /scannow from the OEM DVD sort out the issue or not? Because until now I have been running this command from with in safe mode.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35039457
There is a recovery partition on my computer called recovery.. and its 9GB in size. Can I run system file checker to get files from this partition to repair my windows partition?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 35039472
It may or may not, depends on the problem with the OS actually.  But it is always best to run tools from normal mode if you are able to.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 35039489
No that is a factory image recovery partiion and they are usually proprietary and in image style formats.  You can extract files from a disc or another machine running the same OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35040216
I have an issue with running sfc in windows 7. I'm trying to follow the instructions here http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/139810-sfc-scannow-run-command-prompt-boot.html method two is what I'm trying to follow, however I do not understand if the scenario that I have fits into what is mentioned here. I have a sony vaio and It has a 9GB recovery partition. Is this partition the same as the partitions mentioned in the howto in the above link?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35040228
Also is it possible, does anyone know of a program out there that would run sfc and repair the files from the windows 7 DVD? I would also like to find out how to find out which files were unable to be repalaced by sfc, then from that point onwards I would be able to replace eachone manually as mentioned here http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/42776-extract-files-windows-7-installation-dvd.html
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35040733
It's not very clear to me whether your scenario fits Method 2, but I don't think so.  The Method 2 scenario is stated as:  "If you are dual/multi booting or have a System Reserved partition as I do and the system boot files are stored on a separate partition than the Operating System partition needing repair".  

a)  you are not dual or multi booting with another operating system
and
b) I believe your system boot files are stored on the same partition as the OS partition needing repair.  The boot files are such files as bootmgr.exe and the \Boot\BCD folder.
If you open DISKMGMT.MSC in the Run dialog box (either on your Start Menu or by using the Windows key and the R key), you can check whether your C: partition is both a boot partition and system partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35040755
LeeTutor, Thanks for that information, Before going down the root of analysing the CBS log and manually extracting corrupted system files, I want to know if there is a solution which allows this process to be automated. I ask because , with windows XP you would have to enter you windows xp cd and allow sfc to copy the files from the XP CD, . Is there such an option out there with Windows 7?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35040806
No, it's different with Win7:  there is no folder containing cached system files on your hard drive (that may need to be refreshed from the CD if it's corrupted on the hard drive) as there was in XP.  You might want to read this wikipedia article on the System File Checker:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/System_File_Checker
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35056956
sorush, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35060246
I was about to manually install the missing files but I got a complete freeze. So I have decided on a system restore to factory default. It was just not worth the time to resolve everyproblem manually. Thanks everyone for all your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35060294
In regards to dual booting, when I checke the paritions on GParted I got theree partitions. 9GB Lable: recovery, 100MB boot partition and a third partition with the rest of the HDD space +288GB.
Does this represent dual partition dual boot? Why is it the case?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35060355
No, dual booting means two different (or perhaps the same) operating systems running separately on two different partitions.  What you have is the booting files on one partition and the actual Windows and program files on another partition, but they are all running on the same operating system.  The pc uses one partition to begin the booting process and then uses the other to run Windows and your installed programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35060361
LeeTutor, why is this beneficial?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 35060453
You mean, why is having the boot files on one partition and the rest of the system on another?  I'm not sure that it is, really, but some computers come with that type of installation.  The only circumstance I can think of where it is not only beneficial, but it is also required is the case when the Windows (Vista and 7) feature called Bitlocker is in use.  See this wikipedia article:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/System_partition_and_boot_partition
0