Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XML Character length

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In SQL Server I know that varchar(max) is @8000 characters.

What is the max for XML output?

And is there a link that shows me all character type max lengths?
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
derekkromm earned 2000 total points
ID: 35036120
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187752.aspx

You'll have to click each type to get more info.

XML can hold up to 2GB.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Umar Topia
ID: 35036162
Please refer this lnk:-
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2742651/xml-output-is-truncated-in-sql

It has suggeted that, your Management Studio will truncate the XML once it crosses 2MB, but if you use it from C# code, you should be able to get the bigger XML data without truncation
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 35036230
Hey guys...and the select statement in SQL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 35036241
Hey guys...sorry about the question...wrong thread.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 35036243
Thanks
0