?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 content only accessible by one URL

Posted on 2011-03-04
18
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have recently moved my content from one ShaerPoint site to another.  I have documents that are on the site and forms as well and they are accessible by the default zone URL.  If I use the external URL I cannot access them.  I am sure I am missing something but not sure what.  I have people outside the company network that cannot access these documents because of this.  

Environment:
SharePoint Web/App:  Server 2008 R2
SQL:  Server 2008 R2 & SQL 2008 R2
0
Comment
Question by:R4inc
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 35036189
Some things to check:

-Alternate access mappings in Central Admin
-Bindings for the site in IIS
-DNS entry to point URL to server
-Firewall
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:R4inc
ID: 35037679
The DNS and Firewall are correct.  

The AAM have:
Default: intranet
intranet: intranet
internet:  intranet.domain.com

Would that be right?  

What bindings do i need?  Do I need to add the intranet and intranet.domain.com as well to the headers?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35037803
Yes.  You have to add them in IIS.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabby447
ID: 35041943
Host headers need to be added to IIS, Ports needs to be open on firewall and configured as per SharePoint AAM, If there is SSL used then SSL usage needs to be defined in AAM and Certificate needs to be mapped in IIS
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:R4inc
ID: 35056892
I have ensured that the headers are in IIS, ports are opened, SharePoint AAM are set and SSL is not used.  Still have the same issue.  Now I am willing to, if able, have my external address used for internal as well, but I would need to not have to have those internally have to logon.  Not sure if that can be done.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35056955
OK this has become a bit blurry based on your last comment.

Is this an accurate description of the issue?
Users inside the corporate LAN can access the SP site and documents using http://intranet.  No issues.
Users outside the corporate LAN can NOT access the SP site using http://intranet.domain.com.  The site doesn't resolve.

Are the users outside even prompted for a username/password?  When you moved the server, are you sure you updated your EXTERNAL DNS to point to the new server?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:R4inc
ID: 35056995
Users inside use http://intranet and have no issues.   Users outside the corporate LAN use http://intranet.domain.com and can get to the site, they just cannot access any documents on the site.  The error says it has been moved, but the same document is accessible to the same user inside the corporate LAN.  The site resolves and resolves to the correct server, it is just documents on Sharepoint that will not open.  Same goes for any forms that are loaded on the site as well.  Users outside are prompted for username and password and can log in.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35057005
Is the old SharePoint server turned off?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35057017
Nevermind, you said you moved content from one site to another, not one server to another.  

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:R4inc
ID: 35057023
We did move content from one server to another, the old server is off.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35057024
Did you move to a site in a new web app?  
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35057034
Ok.  Since you moved servers....explain how you did the move.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:R4inc
ID: 35057057
I backed up the content DB and restored to the new server.  I then attached that DB to the new web app.  I am fairly new to all of this and was using directions from a webpage I had found.  I will try to find the link and post it.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sabby447 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35057160
Who has built the site in first place ? Is it completely out of the box. What looks from your current posts is that the links are hardcoded to go to internal docs or you dont have Alternate access mapping properly configured

Try removing the alternate access mapping.. Reset IIS, Again configure AAM and reset IIS

Link for configuring alternate access mapping ; http://mossmash.blogspot.com/2010/03/how-to-configure-alternate-access.html 
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35057163
Did you migrate the config and admin db's to the new server......or did you just create a new farm?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:R4inc
ID: 35057184
I created a new farm.  I was told that you cannot move the admin DB.  I was also having issues with the old server which is why I rebuilt it anyways.  I will try recreating the AAM and post the results.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:R4inc
ID: 35057275
Not sure what happened but after redoing the AAM it seems to work...Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabby447
ID: 35058484
Glad to hear the problem is fixed, Have a nice time
0