Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Emails

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
My OS is windows 7 and I use  MS outlook 2007.  Can someone please point me in the direction for the rules and regulations regarding sending  unsolicited Advertisements by email.
thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yarwell
ID: 35036644
What jurisdiction are you in ? State / Country etc. You should also check the Acceptable Use Policy of your internet and/or email provider.

Most people hate spammers, so you may want to contemplate the wisdom of becoming one.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy Sparrow
ID: 35038362
Whatever your hawking/selling I am opting out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 35043333
To everyone, I just want to study the rules of the game, everyone has to make a living, and some do it by selling, while others working for someone for a paycheck. thank u.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 35043334
FYI, I am in the State of Maryland.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yarwell earned 2000 total points
ID: 35043571
State spam laws at http://www.spamlaws.com/state/md.shtml

 (11) "Multiple" means:
    (i) more than 10 commercial electronic mail messages during a 24-hour period;
    (ii) more than 100 commercial electronic mail messages during a 30-day period; or
    (iii) more than 1,000 commercial electronic mail messages during a 1-year period.



Selling does not equal spamming, you have to make a living but you can do it without becoming a pariah.
0