Solved

Can I setup/access a printer through a domain name like printer.yourdomain.com?

Posted on 2011-03-04
12
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Can I setup/access a printer through a domain name like printer.yourdomain.com?

We have 4 printers on IP's and I'd like to use host headers or something like it to access them like:
printer1.yourdomain.com
printer2.yourdomain.com
printer3.yourdomain.com
printer4.yourdomain.com

Further, we are changing providers and currently we have a full block of IP's (.xxx) so IP's aren't a problem.  Butwith the new provider we will have a small allotment. S I'd like to also know if I can use host headers or something in conjunctions with domain names to consolidate IP use?



0
Comment
Question by:EGormly
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 35036463
shouldn't be an issue.  DNS just maps names to IP.  This would most likely be setting up a reverse DNS entry though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EGormly
ID: 35036542
OK but how to get it to work with host headers?  I have 4 printers and one IP.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mfulksCBT
ID: 35038433
With the new provider you would have 1 external IP address. You should have at least 256 private IP addresses coming out of your router. Do you have a cable or DSL connection?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 35038535
Agreed those should be Private IPs . . . (eg: on your lan).  If they were on the pulic side, then anyone could print to it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:EGormly
ID: 35038908
this isn't about security, we have legacy hardware where we have no option but for the printers to be public.

we have a Dual T1 and soon we will have 100MB fiber
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mfulksCBT
ID: 35038931
What's the legacy hardware? If it truly requires a public IP address, then you will have to have 4 public IP addresses.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:EGormly
ID: 35038974
I should have actually said "software"

This is the reason for the question. Right now, the software uses the local windows printers and we assign them a static IP in our office 1000 miles away.  So since we will not have 4 IP's to use, I want to use a domain name so I can setup the printer ports as a dns name and not an IP.

I need to know if possible and how to do it.

4 printers, one IP, I have IIS 6.0, I neeed to get it to work, I probably worded my question improperly...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mfulksCBT
ID: 35039022
Have you been printing directly to the printers?  You could setup a print server and share the printers. You can set the network printer as a local printer by following these instructions:

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/WindowsNT/AdminTips/Print/HowtoinstallanetworkprinteronlyonceforallusersoftheNTworkstation.html

It'd be a lot better to have a VPN or MPLS connection though, instead of having a public server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EGormly
ID: 35039048
thank you, I will check out the link and report back.

we've been printing to these printers for 8 years, never had a problem, security on a printer is overrated, they are isolated and all someone could do is make it run out of paper...

or better yet, maybe they could break it and force us to upgrade :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:EGormly
ID: 35039068
Thaks for the link, but that was basic networking on a printer, to share in a lan enviornment.
I need to share the 4 printers with systems thousands of miles away.

currently we use IPs for each printer, I am looking to use a dns name AND share the IP among four other printers.  That wasn't close to what I needed. Effort is appreciated though.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mfulksCBT earned 500 total points
ID: 35039362
You cannot do what you are suggesting. Each printer will have to have it's own IP address. You can setup a print server to have the lone IP and share each printer off of that using the printer's private IP. If the software requires a local printer, the link above allows you to enter the shared printer information as a local windows printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EGormly
ID: 35056717
>>You cannot do what you are suggesting. Each printer will have to have it's own IP address.

That answers the question.
Thanks
0