Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

webmatrix: code behind

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i am using webmatrix, as I see the code behind of my page?

webMATRIX.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 35036393
As far as I see, is this just a normal empty html-page (aspx)... There are no controls on your form.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:techhealth
ID: 35036397
Yes... but what exactly is the question?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 500 total points
ID: 35036415
By the way, you are in html or code view. Take a look at the other views.
http://www.techrepublic.com/article/aspnet-web-matrix-keeping-it-simple/1053023

Getting Started with WebMatrix
http://www.asp.net/webmatrix
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:John Claes
ID: 35037267
you're looking at the design view.
This is not the Code behind.

In the code behind you'll see vb or c# code and no html tags

I don't know your program but this is definally the Edit-designview (Or sourceView)

regards
poor beggar
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:techhealth
techhealth earned 500 total points
ID: 35037874
The page doesn't have code yet, or you'll prob. see some like
<%@ Page Language="C#" Inherits="...." %>

or

<%@ Page language="c#" Codebehind="something.cs" ... %>
0