Solved

Outlook Rules Questron.

Posted on 2011-03-04
7
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts,

With regards to Outlook 2007 server-side rules, is it possible to view said rules from the exchange server (Exchange 2007).

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ouch_mybrain_
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35036597
There is a tool from MS Mdbvu32

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320022

This applies for Exchange 2007

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb397215(EXCHG.80).aspx

You can use this to view or delete any rule
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Arseneau earned 125 total points
ID: 35036655
Get-InboxRule -Mailbox dan@mycompany.com
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
ID: 35036675
..oops...Exchange 2010 feature
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35036826
Hey Dan, i will still mark it as helpful comment
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
ID: 35036971
You're too kind.  Perhaps it'll come up in future searches regarding Exchange 2010 and Inbox rules.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ouch_mybrain_
ID: 35037032
This has now been sorted.

Basically the outlook client thought the mailbox had different rules Vs the rules the server thought the mailbox had. Therefore there was a conflict, and we could only resolve by closing all instances of the mailbox and then loading it back up. When going into rules and alerts, it noticed the rules on the client were different to those on the server. I chose server, and from then on all mailboxes instances had the server rules. Which is what I wanted.

I have not answered my own question (because I did not give all the details), but at the same time no one gave me good information as per my question. So I have given my points to Dan, who gave a useful tip as per amitjulshrestha mentioned.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
ID: 35037215
For rule issues in Outlook, run the following:

Start | Run | Outlook.exe /cleanrules
0