Solved

can I use .vob from 2 dvd to make one dvd imovie or idvd?

Posted on 2011-03-04
7
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings all,

I hope you can help solve or point me in the right direction.  

I have a macbook pro and with imovie and idvd.  I have just lost both my grandparents and the funeral home made two dvds one for each grandparent.

each dvd has a menu with gram/pop's picture that you click play and a photo slide show with music plays.


OK what I am looking to do is combine these in to one DVD for family members.  I have copied the VIDEO_TS folders of both dvds to the desktop, but imovie/idvd does not seem to work with the .vob files.

can someone inform me on how to convert the .vob to something that is compatible or tell me how to arrange the files that i can burn them on to one disk and have them work together.

I would love to find a free option to this but am willing to buy software (not toooo much $$$) needed to complete this dvd

thanks for your time...
0
Comment
Question by:cybercookie72
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 35040181
First try to open in VLC and see if you can save as .mov files from there.

VLC is free and available on mac, windows and Linux.
http://www.videoplan.org/

Then if this works, import into iMovie and save for iDVD from there.  Prepare both like this and then build a new project in iDVD, setting up the menus for the two movies.

If you're adventurous you could even create some individual chapter markers in iMovie before export to iDVD.  i
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
roylong earned 500 total points
ID: 35040224
DVD will import from imovie and bring across all your chapter markers automatically.  Just select your theme in iDVD and away you go.

If VLC does not work then try to open in handbrake which is also free -- http://handbrake.fr  -- this is usually used for converting DVDs directly so this may actually work better from the actual DVDs - just select an export format which is good enough quality for your needs.

Last option would be to combine either of the above exports with QuickTime (full version from Apple costs about £20 or less) QuickTime lets you export to compatible formats.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 35040227
that was posted in two entries because I accidentally hit the post button on my tiny iPhone keyboard. :/
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 35041982
This free solution is intended to do EXACTLY what you want to do:

http://mac.softpedia.com/get/Video/Drop2DV.shtml

0
 

Author Comment

by:cybercookie72
ID: 35043643
thank you both for your time I will try out both...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybercookie72
ID: 35128149
Thank you roylong for a very detailed and accurate set of instructions...the VLC did not work (the mov option was grayed out)

I have internet tonight and will try handbrake....

akahan...drop2dv is made for what I want to do but doesn't want to work for me :(
I keep getting the error that it can not open the destination file (the .dv)  and I can not figure out if it is a permission thing or not as I am not really sure how to run it as root.  I have norton anti virus installed and turned it off but still got same message...so not sure.  

but the drop2dv got me thinking and I used it to google around and think I might have found something...

thanks guys...still working on it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cybercookie72
ID: 35759964
handbrake worked best with the DVDs, Quicktime worked with the files but cost money.
0