[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I merge CAs?

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 2 servers that had each had a separate Easy RSA CA configured on them and had certificates created from each. Is there a way that I can merge these into a single CA and have the existing certificates be recognised without having to reissue them?
0
Comment
Question by:tonygoodchild
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:surbabu140977
surbabu140977 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35036685
I guess no, unless someone else state otherwise.

Best,
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IamTheMorsa
ID: 35036918
You can do this with windows CA, but I am not familiar with the RSA.  
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 1000 total points
ID: 35039735
No, it can't be done with any CA. however, there is no direct need - the existing certificates will still be honoured until their expiry, then you can choose one CA or the other to be used to renew them.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35304401
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0