Solved

Cannot open form first try; get 'recordset is not updateable'.  Will open it if close/reopen database and try again.

Posted on 2011-03-04
10
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My database has a switchboard that allows you to open a form.  This form links to a table in another database in a different directory.  The information displayed on the form is controlled by a query so it only picks records where a checkbox is set.

When I open the database and click the button on the switchboard, it says 'recordset is not updateable'.

If I close the database, reopen it and click the button, the form displays.

Any suggestions on what I should be looking at?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CBHelpDesk
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Ball earned 500 total points
ID: 35036601
could try removing the recordsource from the form and adding it in on onload function...
me.rowsource = "Queryname"

your db could be trying to draw the form before its connected to the other DB, or some other weirdness.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:VBClassicGuy
ID: 35036628
Microsoft says:

"The table that you are updating is a linked table that does not have a primary key or a unique index. Or, the query or the form is based on a linked table that does not have a primary key or a unique index."
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Simon Ball
ID: 35036881
but wouldn't that occur every time, not just on first load, if that were the problem?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CBHelpDesk
ID: 35037053
I'll give the form Load function a try later today.

There is a primary key on the linked table so that eliminates one possibility.

Thanks for the quick responses!

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Simon Ball
ID: 35037122
also, are there multiple controls on the form drwing sperately from the data aset?  they might create locks on records?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBHelpDesk
ID: 35038136
The form contains information from the linked table (read only) and fields in a table in the current database (allow updates).

Database A - tblClient (linked table for reading) where the primary key is Client_ID
Database B - tblAddl_Info where the primary key is Addl_Info_ID

The form in Database B displays fields from both tables.

The query for the form in Database B is:
SELECT tblClient.*, tblAddl_Info.*
FROM tblClient LEFT JOIN tblAddl_Info ON tblClient.Client_ID = tblAddl_Info.Client_ID
WHERE tblClient.CBCS_Client=True;
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Simon Ball
ID: 35040125
did the onload option not work then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBHelpDesk
ID: 35040189
Today went crazy so it'll be Monday before I can get to it.

Sorry for the delay.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CBHelpDesk
ID: 35110920
I added the following to the form load and it worked like a charm.

   Me.RecordSource = "qry"
    Me.Requery

Thanks for all your help!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Simon Ball
ID: 35112358
excellent.
0