Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can Dell Poweredge 2600 with x86 processor run Windows Server 2008 R2 x64?

Posted on 2011-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
2,883 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Dell PowerEdge 2600 server.  Although it's 6 years old, it is very reliable and carries only a light load.  
It currently runs 32 bit Server 2003 R2.  The processor is in the Intel Xeon x86 family.

My question is, can I re-install Windows Server but instead use Server 2008 R2.  I realize this is 64 bit and my processor is x86, so I wanted to ask the Experts before going forward.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mericd
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:richardburwood
richardburwood earned 200 total points
ID: 35036544
No.  The poweredge 2600 only supports up to two Xeon III processors which are 32bit processors.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 300 total points
ID: 35037229
Confirmed.  The system and its supported processors will only allow 32-bit operating systems to be installed, meaning, 2008x86 is the latest Server OS you can install on it.  64-bit processors can run 64-bit or 32-bit OS's, while 32-bit processors are restricted to 32-bit OS's only.
0