Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Default Permissions

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can someone please tell me the default permissions that a mail server shoiuld have and where to change them.  Right now everyone is able to access everyones mailbox.  
0
Comment
Question by:dslivingston
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 35036552
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 35036573
this is a more detailed deployment guide..

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995729(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dslivingston
ID: 35036687
yeah a little more detailed than I want.   I just need the basic permissions i can put in the server permissions under the system manager
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
lancecurwensville earned 2000 total points
ID: 35037197
Brief overview of permission minimums

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328229
0