[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reg Exp - Get first three chars

Posted on 2011-03-04
14
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello -

I need a Perl Regular Expression that will allow me to grab the first three characters from a string.

thanks,
DT
0
Comment
Question by:DTwined
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:McOz
ID: 35036602
Instead of regexp, could you use something like:

$var = substr($string, 0, 3);
0
 

Author Comment

by:DTwined
ID: 35036627

No, I need a regular expression.
I could also go with a perl based regular expression that will see if the first three chars match the string 'LOG'. The match should also be capitalized.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35036638
Try this
my $color  = substr $s, 0, 3;

Example here - http://perldoc.perl.org/functions/substr.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:DTwined
ID: 35036661

Number-1 -

I need a regular expression. Please see my first reponse.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
McOz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35036674
OK, how about:

$string =~ m/^LOG/;

Also, check out this link which gives some good info about perl regular expressions:

http://www.troubleshooters.com/codecorn/littperl/perlreg.htm#SimpleStringComparisons
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35036857

$source =~ m/^(.{3})/;
$extracted = $1;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:notjames
ID: 35041800

  1 #!/usr/bin/perl -w
  2
  3 use strict;
  4
  5 while ( <DATA> )
  6 {
  7     chomp();
  8     my $val = 'Empty';
  9
 10     if ( /(?:^(.{3}))/ )
 11     {
 12         if ( $1 and $1 ne '' )
 13         {
 14             $val = $1;
 15         }
 16     }
 17
 18     print 'val is: '.$val,"\n";
 19 }
 20
 21 __DATA__
 22 this
 23 is
 24
 25 a test
 26 now to
 27 if this
 28
 29 works.
 30 Well,
 31 does it?



]$ ./test.pl
val is: thi
val is: Empty
val is: Empty
val is: a t
val is: now
val is: if
val is: Empty
val is: wor
val is: Wel
val is: doe
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 35044505
after  if ( /(?:^(.{3}))/ )
if ( $1 and $1 ne '' ) seems rather redundant
and  /(?:^(.{3}))/ seems like a complicated way of saying /(...)/
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35048097
Just curious, but how does the selected solution allow you to "grab" those characters? I must be missing something  : )
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:notjames
ID: 35053457
@ozo:

Try removing the conditional and check the output. You'll see that the conditional is required the way I wrote the code.

The reason I use the (?:...) construct is primarily personal preference but is based on Perl goodness found in http://perldoc.perl.org/perlre.html#Extended-Patterns. I've grown to use the extended pattern use as a good habit building tool in case I want to ever use extended patterns in my REs down the line.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35056118
I'm going to have to agree with ozo (see attached). The only way you can get to your second condition is if the first condition (the regex match operation) is true; if the first condition is true, then you would trivially have something in the first capture group since you made capturing parentheses a part of your pattern. Also, since your pattern specifies 3 characters after the start of the line, having an empty match should not be possible.
Screenshot.png
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35056857
As to ozo's point about the non-grouping construct, I think what she was implying is that there is not a real need to use that construct here, as you have no quantifiers on that pattern inside of the group. Using the capturing parens alone, as I did above ( http:#35036857 ) should be sufficient.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:notjames
ID: 35113185
@kaufmed: I don't understand. You're stating that you're agreeing with ozo, but you used my code (above).
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35117330
I modified your code to demonstrate ozo's point. Please take a second look  = )
0