[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Vista MFT Repair

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Okay, background info -

I had an install of Vista Enterprise that was Blue screening, and I wanted to give it a chkdsk.  I burned what i thought was the standard Vista install disk to run the recovery install.  I went through it, but did not see the 'repair install' link.  In a clearly unbrilliant move, I continued on, and before I knew it, it started formatting the drive.  As soon as I realized what was occurring (about 30 seconds later) The system had no volume name, just a partition with only a "temp" directory with 2 txt log files in it.  I used EASEUS Data Recovery Pro to recover the files, and it worked, but none of the file structure nor the names survived.  Is there any way to just repair the MFT?  I know everything is still there - nothing has been written to the drive. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rocketgirl9
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 1200 total points
ID: 35041653
The only  thing that got destroyed was the root, so Users, Program Files, Windows, etc. are gone.  But; all of the subfolders should still be there and I'm disheartebed that Easu did not perform better.  Try GetDataBack as it has worked wonders for me for over 7 years, now.
http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm
You can run the free version, save the recovery file, test a few files, and then buy it if you like the results.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 400 total points
ID: 35042072
Best solution for non-bootable system is chkdsk and fixmbr from install/boot CD
After you reinstalled aparently all is formated and no visible trails of old system.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 400 total points
ID: 35052993
I second the advice of DavisMcCarn.

Stop using the HDD and remove it from the computer and attach it to another computer if you want to recover the data.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rocketgirl9
ID: 35083574
Thanks, all of you.

gheist - I tried chkdsk and fixmbr prior to the post, but it did not work.  
jackieman - I had to remove the drive from the machine to run recovery, and
DavisMcCarn - I used getdataback, and the files recovered.  

I set the files up on another drive, but I am still trying to fix the old drive, which is still physically good.  Probably will just wipe it now that I have all the data I need.  
Thanks alot!
0