?
Solved

Windows reporting an IP address conflict

Posted on 2011-03-04
7
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an SFTP server setup on a Windows XP computer with a STATIC IP address.  However, the SFTP computer keep reporting an IP address conflict.  When I look at my DHCP server, which resides on a Windows Server 2003 R2 computer, the IP address that is assigned to the SFTP server registers the IP in Client IP address, but the computer name is blank.  I already changed the conflict detection from 0 to 1 earlier today.  How do I resolve this error?
0
Comment
Question by:JFrusci
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tasmant
ID: 35036681
Is the fixed IP assigned to your SFTP server in the range of IP configured on your DHCP server?
If this is the case, you have probably another computer on your network with a DHCP lease where the same IP is assigned. Or maybe it could be in conflict with a printer, another server ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFrusci
ID: 35036695
When you say range, are you referring to scope?  Our scope is 199.99.99.100 to 199.99.99.250 and the static IP is 199.99.99.145
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jrwarren earned 1200 total points
ID: 35036703
Is the 2003 server handing out DHCP?

If so:

 Start --> Administrative Tools --> DHCP
mmc snap-in should open
    Expand the 2003 node
       Expand Scope
          Select Address Pool
Verify the Address is outside the Address Pool.
    If it is not outside the Address Pool, you are being hit by the DHCP server handing the IP, dynamically, to another client.
     You need to :
          Adjust your address to pool to exlude the IP you desire to be static :
             Right click Address Pool ( on the left Menu) ---> New Exclusion Range
                Input the IP as the start and finish
         -or-
          Enter a new reservation:
            Right click Reservations ( on the left Menu) ---> New Reservation
              Input all fields - MAC address is important.

This should prevent the SBS2003 DHCP from handing the IP to any other clients.


--------------------------------

If you are using a different server for DHCP (firewall, etc) be sure to follow similar logic, but change the process according to the server types needs.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jrwarren
ID: 35036716
This should prevent the SBS2003 DHCP from handing the IP to any other clients.


Should read :  This should prevent the 2003 DHCP from handing the IP to any other clients.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Tasmant
Tasmant earned 800 total points
ID: 35036723
that's what i say you use a static IP that is in the scope of your DHCP server. You should never do this, or in this case, do not put a static IP on the client, and instead create a DHCP reservation for the MAC address of your SFTP server.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35036909
You MUST use an IP outside of the range of your DHCP scope, 199.99.99.100 to 199.99.99.250

Use one below .100 and you should be fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JFrusci
ID: 35057579
Worked Perfectly!!!  Thank You
0