?
Solved

Moving public folders from Exchange 2003 to 2010

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I was hoping someone could help me. I am wanting to migrate from Exchange 2003 SP2 to Exchange 2010. 2003 sits on a 2003 Standard server, while 2010 sits on Server 2008 R2 Enterprise.

I have set up the connectors for communication to take place between both versions, and have already moved some practise mailboxes across to 2010. I am happy to do this for all mailboxes, however in the ones I have moved, I cannot access the public folders on 2003 from there; they just don't seem to exist, they aren't listed anywhere.
Because of this, I wish to move both, mailboxes and public folders, at the same time.

I have heard that moving public folders can be very tricky, and if it messes up you can be in trouble. My question is, how easy is it to back up the public folders and then equally, how easy would it be to restore them, should it fail or corrupt during the transference?
I would be happy to move the mailboxes now, the only thing holding me back are the public folders as they contain alot of information used by our communications team.

I am also aware that public folders are different on 2010, so this would need to be looked at also.


A secondary question is this. We are currently running a 2003 Domain Controller alongside a 2008 R2 DC. Because of the set up, the Exchange tabs for Exchange 2003 only appear in the 2003 DC Active Directory, but not on the 2008 Active Directory. Should we decide to shut down our 2003 DC before moving Exchange to 2010, is there a way we can access the Exchange tabs through the 2008 AD? Is there some kind of tool we can download and install?

Many thanks for your help in advance,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:PlanAndSimple
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tasmant earned 1000 total points
ID: 35037125
For the secundary question, there is no more Exchange tabs with Exchange 2010, or ADUC on 2008R2. Instead you must use the EMC (Exchange Management Console). So the issue you figure is by design. You shouldn't modify 2010 mailbox with the ADUC 2003.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 35037827
How to move PF?
http://blogs.technet.com/b/agobbi/archive/2010/08/04/how-to-move-public-folder-from-exchange-2003-to-exchagne-2010.aspx

How to migrate from 2003 to 2010, step by step sequence guide
http://www.networkworld.com/community/node/47632

For your second question, why I cannot see Exchange tab for user in AD. It is now discontinued by MS. You need to use EMC only for viewing it. Now all Exchange related work can be done from EMC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PlanAndSimple
ID: 35054915
Hi folks,

Thanks for your replies, and the links, I will look into these.

That is fine about the tabs no longer existing. So we create a user in 2008R2 AD and then create a mailbox in 2010 and link them? Seems like a bit of overkill?

I'm still getting used to the new system :]


Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35356807
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0