?
Solved

Active Directory 2008 NTDS File Locations

Posted on 2011-03-04
7
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm planning to put a new domain in with domain controllers that only have 2 disks max (mirrored), so I can't put NTDS files on a seperate spindle for performance etc. For 600 users, what are the chances of having performance issues? Is it still worth creating a second partiion to seperate NTDS and DNS files from the OS and pagefile or is it generally fine to have everything on the same partition?
0
Comment
Question by:GeorgeFromTheBank
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 35036759
With that number of users you are right you wouldn't see a huge perf gain and the DS team blogged about that too

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2010/10/29/friday-mail-sack-not-particularly-terrifying-edition.aspx

See question Is there any good reason to separate the AD Logs, DB and SYSVOL onto separate drives? Performance maybe?

You don't lose anything if you create a another drive for the AD files but you are not going to get any sort of gain here.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tasmant
ID: 35036889
You can easily setup your server with 2 disks for this amount of users.
the fact to separate sysvol on another disk is much more to avoid the journal_wrap error, but should never happen if your dc are wall monitored.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeorgeFromTheBank
ID: 35036964
wall monitored?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tasmant
ID: 35037058
well monitored sorry :p
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35037226
For 600 users I wouldn't even think about it. I run DCs that size in VMs. Now if you had 60,000 users, maybe.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35039302
I'm not following how splitting them out would avoid journal wrap?

Another thing to note is that if you are going to 2008/R2 and using DFSR journal wrap is basically a thing of the past   http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2010/04/22/the-case-for-migrating-sysvol-to-dfsr.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35040645
Had 1000+ users and never split the location, like others, I wouldn't worry about it.
0