Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java performance: server

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am going to run a Java application in server mode. So after compilation, I do java -server somejava. What about compilation, do I need to do javac -server somejava.java?
0
Comment
Question by:JianJunShen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35036728
Yes you do. Any app needs compilation
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ksivananth earned 1332 total points
ID: 35036731
not required
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ksivananth
ksivananth earned 1332 total points
ID: 35036736
no server flag required, just compile it as usual!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35036761
Sorry - misunderstood the question
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 668 total points
ID: 35040860
0