Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Search Mailboxes

Posted on 2011-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello Experts,

     A client of mine is asking for help looking for old emails.  For a lawsuit his attorneys have asked to see if there is any email going to and from users in his company with specific text in in the subject or body's.  I know that's pretty straight forward in Outlook but if I want to do a search on everyone's mailbox is that possible from Exchange 2003?  I know I can use the Message Tracker but that's from specific address.  Looking to get a more general search in Exchange.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bobohost
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Ortega
Michael Ortega earned 400 total points
ID: 35036793
Not possible unless you're journaling to a seperate mailbox you can search or running somekind of 3rd party archiving/e-discovery application on the server already.

Journaling might be the easiest thing to setup and doesn't cost anything. You just have to monitor that mailbox because it can grow pretty fast.

MO
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 1600 total points
ID: 35044443
Check my profile for a solution that will help your do this not only with the online production server but also with any offline EDBs you want to search.

NOTE:  More then likely the other side will demand that you also provide information from backups of the Production store so you will need to be able to either restore to a temp production Exchange server and search via Outlook or other eDiscovery system or obtain the ability to search the raw EDB/STM Log set.  Check my profile for the solution that will help you.
0