Solved

Exchange 2003 still shutting down due to database size after upgrade from Standard to Enterprise

Posted on 2011-03-04
13
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Everyone,

I recently "upgraded" our Exchange server from 2003 Standard to Enterprise.  This was done to prevent shutdowns due to the 75 GB data limit.

The problem is that it still shutdown this morning.  I'm not sure why as the reported version now says "Enterprise" when viewing the system in ESM.

I also get Event ID 1217 in the application log for the Public store stating "unlimited storage".

However, a few entries later I still have event 1216 that references the 75 GB limit...

So I'm a bit confused...

Eventually I'll be on 2007 or 2010 but for now I'd just like to get the shutdowns fixed...

Any ideas?

Thanks!

Ed.


ps...the underlying OS is 2003 standard.  This is the only exchange server in the organization.
0
Comment
Question by:iteched1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cjrmail2k
cjrmail2k earned 50 total points
ID: 35036832
THis si a strange one, you should move to a 16tb limit on enterprise. Simple question, was the server rebooted after the upgrade ? To ensure that all registry changes took effect.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 35036848
also did you install service pack 2? There were some changes to size limits in the SP.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35036863
Have you still got the 75Gb limit settings in the registry hanging about?

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\Server name\Private-Mailbox Store GUID
Database Size Limit in Gb
0
 

Author Comment

by:iteched1
ID: 35036883
Now that I think about it the server was NOT rebooted immediately after the upgrade.

However, it was restarted this morning and the events listed are from after the restart...

0
 

Author Comment

by:iteched1
ID: 35036900
Yes - SP2 was installed immediately after the upgrade.

The registry entry is still there...I was wondering about that...should it be deleted / changed?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 450 total points
ID: 35036926
I would remove the limit / key completely.  Then restart the Information Store Service.

Also check the Public Folders too.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 35037006
this article explains alanhardisty's post

http://www.petri.co.il/change_store_size_limits_ex2003_sp2.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:iteched1
ID: 35037018
I'm pulling the key now.

The version is 6.5 (Build 7638.2: Service Pack 2) as displayed in the ESM - if that helps anyone.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35037033
Thanks cjrmail2k - why is that even remotely helpful?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 35037119
lol it explained the limit setting in the registry?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iteched1
ID: 35037163
Instead of removing the registry entry I decided to up it to 250GB.  The volume is 400GB with roughly 100GB already used (91GB by the Database "Size").

I doubt we'll see 250GB before I migrate the server but I don't want the volume to fill up completely and cause other problems.

The event log now states the 250GB size so I should be good to go.

Thanks for all the help!

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35037207
Well that's another way around it I guess.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iteched1
ID: 35037220
The pre-existing registry entry was the culprit.  Something anyone doing this in the future needs to pay attention to while performing the "Standard" to "Enterprise" upgrade.

Also - a lesson learned here to always restart a machine after an upgrade.  Had I done this I may have noticed the problem earlier and solved it myself.
0