[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Show domain passwords or domain setup without

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Whenever I setup a new computer for the domain, people complain that outlook and their local account isn't setup when I give it to them. In order to setup their local account for the domain on the computer, I would need their password. Is there a way to show the password on the server for the users domain accounts? Or is there a way to setup outlook without logging into their domain account so its there when they do login?
0
Comment
Question by:rpmccly
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 35036896
It is NEVER possible to show a users password. This would be one BIG security flaw.
Use the Ouctlook customization tools to configure your outl;ook install to how you want it to run and download and install the Office ADM packs for group policy tyo enable you to control how office and outlook behave in a domain environment.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/office-2003-resource-kit/custom-installation-wizard-HA001140170.aspx


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Email/Email_Clients/Q_22570300.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGorby
ID: 35037224
That custom installation wizard in the Office Resource Kit works like charm, I used it on our terminal server (as well as all workstations) and anytime someone logs in their Outlook profile is immediately created. Just make sure you download the version that matches your Office version (2003, 2007 or 2010)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35037289
Great thanks for the help. I will try to get to this today and let you know how it goes.
0