[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ASR Formatting D Drive

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying restore an ASR (2003 SBS) to a newer machine. It has 2 drives like the old machine. The first thing I see that looks wrong is on the screen "To restore ... Setup must delete all of the partitions listed below:", I see both my C and D drives listed:

953968 MB Disk 0 at Id 0 on bus 0 on atapi [MBR]
1907727 MB Disk 0 at Id 0 on bus 0 on atapi [MBR]

x and y are the sizes of my C and D
if you click C to continue, the ASR formats the C drive, restores its temp windows copy, THEN FORMATS THE D drive, then starts ntBackup which asks for your backup (which was on the D Drive). While formatting the messages appears:

Formatting volume \DosDevices\D: ...

I tried disabling the D drive in BIOS, running ASR until it asked for the backup. There I booted, re-enabled the D drive, and let setup restart. Setup reinstalled the temp windows copy, then reformatted the D drive.

I am trying VMWare's ESXi on another machine. I created a VM with 2 disks and booted ASR. I do not get tyhis problem.

Note: I am using a USB floppy on the new machine.


Is there some way to tell ASR not to format the D drive?
0
Comment
Question by:MikeBroderick
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
itcok earned 668 total points
ID: 35038067
You'll need to leave the USB hard drive that contains the ASR unplugged until Windows gets to the point that it wants the drive attached and is ready to perform the restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 35038694
The backup was made to a hard drive, D. The diskette is USB attached.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Wycom
Wycom earned 664 total points
ID: 35043555
If you can get to windows
Run the ntbackup utility to restore the d drive
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 668 total points
ID: 35044656
When doing an SBS restore there are very specific steps. Keep in mind if this is an OEM license it is a violation to do so and it may not reactivate on the new machine.
You must create the same number or partition and the same size or larger than on the original machine. You then need to install SBS with the same service packs as the original install. You can then do your restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 35060122
I went into the .sif file created on the diskette. First I found the buses section:

[BUSES]
1=1,3

and added the line:
2=1,3

Next I went to the [DISKS.MBR] section and changed

2=1,1,1,0xf84ef84e,512,63,240,312581808

to

2=1,2,1,0xf84ef84e,512,63,240,312581808

This mostly worked. The first screen still showed both hard drives, warning it will format both of them, but only formatted my C drive. The backup was there on the D drive when ASR requested it.

Obviously this method is not officially supported. If anybody knows were the diskette file layouts are documented, please comment.

0