Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 (the trust relationship between a workstation and domain has failed)

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a laptop that is recieving the following message when i try to login as the user or the domain admin. I also tried login in as the local admin but it i get another error. Your account has been disabled. Please see your system admin. Please help. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MXU2011
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lordy123
ID: 35037721
Commonly this means the system account is no longer present in AD.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TraJohnson
ID: 35038513
If the machine was loaded with a sysprep'd image the local Administrator account is disable during deployment.  If there is no other local administrator level account to use you could use a bootable offline password tool like Microsoft Dart to enable it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Lee Osborne
ID: 35038801
I spotted this on one of my domain PC's the other day. I removed it from the domain and rejoined it, and the trust was recreated and the error went away.

Lee
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kody-Burg earned 1000 total points
ID: 35044170
To re-enable the local administrator, boot the computer into safe mode. You will then be able to login as the local administrator. It is disabled by Microsoft for security purposes. Once in, open up Manage, and create a new local administrator account, seperate from the built-in account. Boot the computer normally, login as the new admin, remove the computer from the domain, re-add the computer to the domain, and the issue will be fixed.

Best of luck,

Kody
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MXU2011
ID: 35057432
that worked out perfect. Does anyone know what causes this problem? When i joined the laptop to the domain i was on our wireless i am starting to think that i should be hard wired when joining a PC to a domain instead of the wireless. thanks
0