Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange blow up

Posted on 2011-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I had a server with server 2003 and exchange 2003. It died. I have the exchange database backed up. I do not have the original server 2003 and exchange 2003 cds. I am being told that you can not buy them anymore.
Anyone have any ideas how I can get a new server up and load my backedup exchange database?
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:raffie613
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
IamTheMorsa earned 1000 total points
ID: 35037097
Do you happen to have a MSDN or Technet subscription?  If so, you can get it that way.  Reach out to a fellow IT friend and see if they have a copy laying around.  As long as you have your own key, it does not matter where the media came from.

Do you have an open lic or EA with Microsoft?  If so, another means to get the media.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Faisal Khan
Faisal Khan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35037401
give a call to microsoft and they would help and give you best advise.
http://support.microsoft.com/contactus/?ws=support#tab0
0