Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Place a Link in PHP Code

Posted on 2011-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Is there a way for me to place a link named "Edit" on the line where is have   ***I NEED TO PLACE A LINK HERE TO GO TO FILE edit.php*** in the attached code?

I just need the word "Edit" to be shown in the table so I can click on it to take me to the edit.php file.
<?php
$con = mysql_connect("localhost","uname","password");
if (!$con)
  {
  die('Could not connect: ' . mysql_error());
  }

mysql_select_db("mydatabase", $con);

$result = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM mytagble");

echo "<table border='7'>
<tr>
<th>First Name</th>
<th>Last Name</th>
<th>Status</th>
<th>Edit</th>
<th></th>
</tr>";

while($row = mysql_fetch_array($result))
  {
  echo "<tr>";
  echo "<td>" . $row['fname'] . "</td>";
  echo "<td>" . $row['lname'] . "</td>";
  echo "<td>" . $row['status'] . "</td>";
  ***I NEED TO PLACE A LINK HERE TO GO TO FILE edit.php***
  echo "</tr>";
  }
echo "</table>";

?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 35037005
you mean:
 echo "<td><a href=\"edit.php?item_key=" . $row["key"] . "\">edit</a></td>";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomun earned 1000 total points
ID: 35037007
replace your line with

echo '<td><a href="edit.php">edit</a></td>';
0