Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 email problem

Posted on 2011-03-04
9
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Everyone,

We appear to be having a problem sending an email from one user to a customer.  Others users can send it to the same address no problem.  We don't get any bounce back emails but I have checked the log for any strange activity and cannot find anything.  I have attached some of the entries within the log if somebody could please have a look it would be greatly appreciated.  We are running exchange 2003 and the user sends the mail from outlook 2007.

Regards,

Chris
email-log.txt
0
Comment
Question by:choy77
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Faisal Khan
ID: 35037066
1. make sure you are typing the complete email address instead of selecting one from 2auto complete list". some time wrong email address is given in Auto Complete list.
2. is there any local spam filter setup on the local PC like bitdefender or any other?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 35037150
You could also have the recipient send the user in question an email and then they could reply to it to see if it goes. That way you have the for sure email address of the customer.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkumar82
ID: 35038472
Try to send email from Outlook web access and trace from Exchange system manager (Messaging tracking)
0
 

Author Comment

by:choy77
ID: 35208278
This is an ongoing issue, i have tried these things with no success.  It just doesnt seem to be reaching the recipient
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dkumar82 earned 1500 total points
ID: 35226209
In this case, you can approach the below steps

1. Use SMTPDIAG   ( smtpdiag /?) - You will get all options and switches - Check the result
2. Contact sender (person) has they enabled anything on their gateway server at user level. Ask him to add to their safe sender list.
3. For testing purpose, change the email id with adding any extra char and try to send.. they will confirm the problem with old id.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 35471426
It seems the recipient is using Postini or Google Apps for their email filtering. In Postini/Google Apps every user could maintain their own Whitelist/Blacklist. Please check with the recipient if they would have blacklisted the senders email address by mistake.

I hope that would help.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:choy77
ID: 35776147
I think this is now resolved, I need to double check.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:choy77
ID: 37036604
Thanks !
0