Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to store output of an sql query to a text file in oracle 11g

Posted on 2011-03-04
7
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
how to store output of an sql query to a text file in oracle 11g
0
Comment
Question by:pegahelpdesk1
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35037038
Copy of what I posted in your other question.  You should not ask the same question in different places.
-------------------------------------------------

In sqlplus use the SPOOL command.  There are a lot of sqlplus options you can set and you can actually create very nice reports.


The basic commands go like:
spool myFile.txt
select ... from table;
spool off

If you want more detailed advice on how to use sqlplus and create a specific format, ask.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35037046
The alternative is a stored procedure using UTL_FILE.

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/appdev.112/e16760/u_file.htm#ARPLS70896
0
 

Author Comment

by:pegahelpdesk1
ID: 35037073
thankyou, I'll try these two and get back
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:pegahelpdesk1
ID: 35037155
I tried the spool option and I am getting the query also in the text file, can I create a text file where only output shows up and the query used for generating the output is not written to file?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35037208
>> tried the spool option and I am getting the query also in the text file

Are you copying and pasting the code I posted directly into sqlplus?

Don't do that.

Create a script file with those commands in it.  Say, myscript.sql

then execute the script:
sqlplus user/password @myscript.sql
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ajexpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 35044138
Here are the steps

1.  You should create a script and embed your query in it.  Just like attached file query.sql.
2.  Create script and embed the SET commands, make sure the paths are correct.  See attached file spool_query.txt
3.  navigate to directory where spool_query.txt is stored
4.  Connect to sql plus with user name and password
5.  execute the script with @spool_query.txt and check the spool file for query output

HTH
 spool-query.txt

 query.sql
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35095228
pegahelpdesk1,

Can I ask why you selected the answer you did when it basically repeated everything I had already said?

0