Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Optiplex GX280

Posted on 2011-03-04
8
Medium Priority
?
1,064 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have 2 Dell Optiplex GX 280, both having the identical problems. In that they don't boot, powers on but doesn't have any display. The cpu fan starts spinning low then gradually  increases it velocity I have to turn off , afraid  of damaging  fan.What can be causing this as memory  tested good in other  systems.
0
Comment
Question by:TechGSC
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lordy123
ID: 35037179
That series(gx240-gx280) was notorious for bad capacitors on the motherboards and bad power supplies. I would suspect those first, there will be a line of LED lights on the back near the I/O ports, what are they displaying? Is the power LED green or orange? Is the PC emitting a beep code?


Let me know and we can narrow it down.

Regards,

Lordy123
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35037198
The first thing to check is the power supply. Test it or try replacing it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35037389
I agree with Lordy123.  It sounds like Capacitor Plague:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capacitor_plague
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TechGSC
ID: 35039258
Tried other PSU  & capacitors look good , no swelling  of indication thereof or even sign of a burnt cap
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lordy123
ID: 35039376
Whats the status of the LEDs by the I/O ports? What about the front LED?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35042092
try resetting the bios
how : remove AC cord -  then remove bios battery for a minitue.
reconnect all and test
you can use this guide also  : http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post.htm
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 35042106
I have seen this in a couple of GX280s and, judging from postings here over the past year or so, this model was apparently notorious for this specific problem.  Troubleshooting with a POST 4 card produced both no, and inconsistent, results.  I was never able to find a satisfactory solution, and ended up recommending that the customer replace them with a more reliable platform.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 35043329
also note that bad caps are not blown up, or leaking in all cases..
you can also try with a minimum setup : http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post.htm
0