?
Solved

Find out what is the local account name on Windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I need to logon Windows 7 local account I tried "computer name\local user name" path and it keeps saying account does not exist although I tried several users name I can think of. Is that any way I can sitll login even though I don't remember local account user name?

Thanks a lot in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:lgallion
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 2000 total points
ID: 35037070
Have you tried using the Administrator account and password?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 35037115
Did you install W7 on this PC?  If so, during the install I think it asks you to create a user name and password.  On the W7 boxes on our network, doing that also seems to disable the "administrator" account and makes the account that I set up the admin,
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 35037126
you can type the IP for the computer as local like this

192.168.1.3\Administrator
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
ID: 35037375

I am the only second person having win 7 in our envirment and under User Account of Control Panel it is my name listed there instead of Administrator name. I did prep this laptop and someone else joined laptop to our domain. I tried that person's login name, my loing name and Administrator  and none of them worked.

I don't know the ip since I can not  get that far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
ID: 35037407
I login to safe mode and made it work!!

Thank you everyone!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
ID: 35037419
Appreciate everyone's input!!
0