Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

combine two queries

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have to combine php and sql.  I want to have one sql statement

this is a for loop that checks to see if $productid is in addonitems

select productid from addonitems where productid=$productid



update orderitems set addon=1 where productid=$productid
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
derekkromm earned 1000 total points
ID: 35037231
update orderitems set addon=1 where productid=$productid and exists (select 1 from addonitems where productid = $productid)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 35037251
update t
set addon = 1
from orderitems t
where productid=$productid
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sventhan
sventhan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35037356
added the exists

update t
set addon = 1
from orderitems t
where productid=$productid
and exists (select 1 from addonitems where productid = $productid)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35038174
thanks
0