Solved

Taskkill

Posted on 2011-03-04
6
969 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need a coomand line script to see if jqs.exe is running and if it is do taskkill /f /im jqs.exe
0
Comment
Question by:underground712
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 35037411
Why bother checking if it's running just to kill it.  Do the killtask all the time and if it isn't running it will just fail to kill anything.  If you want to suppress the error message from killtask then you can do:

taskkill /f /im foo.bar >nul 2>%1

~bp
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 125 total points
ID: 35037462
Hi underground712,

I agree with billprew, there's no need to check if the process is running.

Anyway, if you really want to check it before you can use this in a batch file:

@echo off
tasklist | findstr "notepad.exe" > nul
if %ERRORLEVEL%==0 taskkill /f /im notepad.exe

Open in new window


ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 35037469
Sorry, of course the notepad.exe is wrong in lines 2 and 3, I used this for testing - replace it with jqs.exe
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 35037502
Ditto for replacing "foo.bar" with "jqs.exe"...

~bp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:underground712
ID: 35037523
it has to be checked, cause just the taskkill is running from zcm10, and script engine reports to the user when installing the application
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 35037648
And we can simplify a little more to get it down to a single line like this:

tasklist /FI "IMAGENAME eq jqs.exe" 2>NUL | find /I "jqs.exe" >NUL && taskkill /F /IN jqs.exe

Open in new window

~bp
0