Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Loopback Adapter for RJ45

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, we all know about the Loopback adapters for RJ45 Connectors. With them, you can get an interface up without having a real link on it. Might be useful in some cases.

I need such an adapter and want to buy it from a distributor. But they are not mentioned anywhere.

I remember there was another name for such kind of adapter, do you know about it? Or where can I buy it?
0
Comment
Question by:ro99
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 1200 total points
ID: 35037104
You can get them on Amazon for $3.00
http://www.amazon.com/RJ-45-T1-Loopback-Adapter/dp/B000JCPKD6

or you could just make yoru own:
http://cetamac.blogspot.com/2006/02/how-to-create-rj-45-loopback-adapter.html

and this link had a few pretty intersting cable tricks.  just as a bonus:
http://cetamac.blogspot.com/2006/02/how-to-create-rj-45-loopback-adapter.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:ro99
ID: 35037724
Ok, great, but sorry:
I need it for a LAN Interface Ethernet 10/100/1000, I think there should two pairs be connected ...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35037994
If you want to do this for a LAN interface you need to wire pin 1 to 3 and pin 2 to 6.  Leave all other wires disconnected.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 600 total points
ID: 35038742
For 10/100 Mbps connections craigbeck is correct.

If you want to test 1000 Mbps you still use 1-3, 2-6, but then you also need 4-7 and 5-8.

Typically they are not sold becuse they are so easy to make.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 200 total points
ID: 35043180
Also if it helps Windows has virtual loopback adapters which you can install - just in case you don't need a physical plug.
0