?
Solved

.pst file emailed

Posted on 2011-03-04
18
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A user emailed a .pst of over 100mb. how can i open this in outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:Jschnapp
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35037096
Well, first of all I'm surprised that you actually can receive an email of that size (100MB)!! Whoa! To open a .pst file in Outlook, first save the file to your workstation, then when in Outlook go to the File menu -> Open -> Outlook data file, then browse to the .pst file. It will probably show up as a folder named 'Archive Folder'.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jschnapp
ID: 35037184
did that and open it and the .pst is in the email not an attachment!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35037218
I don't understand...you're saying the .pst file is not an attachment? You can't open a .pst in and of itself. It's a file containing folders, emails, calendar objects all inclusive. So, if you have the file sent to you in an email, it has to be an attachment...right? You just need to save the attachment/file somewhere (rt-click on it and browse to save it somewhere), then follow the 'Open' procedure I shared above.

If my assumption is still wrong, I just need to see a screenshot of what you're seeing so I can provide better assistance.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jschnapp
ID: 35037485
outlook
outlook.png
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35037524
Ok...well, dont try to use the Reading Pane, double-click the email to (try to) open it. Not sure if that is an email exactly or what because the icon doesn't look like it. But anyway, try to open it the conventional way and see if the archive pst is there. It may have been stripped due to it's size. (yet you still see the attachment name?)

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 35037606
First off, using the Reading Pane is a potential hazard in and of itself. It essentially opens the email to make it viewable and if there is any code triggered by opening you will have no control over it.

As for the ICON, that looks like the standard ICON for Microsoft Outlook 2003 but it's hard to tell for sure even when I blow up the screen shot.

Everything else is pretty much covered by coolsport00 in that it almost has to be an attachment. You can add the column for attachments to your view and you should see a paperclip in that column if there is one.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35037782
I agree with your Reading Pane assessment "pony...", but I didn't wanna go there ;) haha

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jschnapp
ID: 35038998
I tried verything it opens with itself i need this .pst so i can read the email and it does not work
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jschnapp
ID: 35039059
It says for security reasons it will not open and it is 190mb.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 35039157
Can you give a screen print showing where it says it won't open for security reasons?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jschnapp
ID: 35039377
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 2000 total points
ID: 35039702
Here is my suggestion:

Part 1:  (this part is mostly for security reasons)
 
1. Select View from top menu bar
2. Select Reading Pane from drop down (you can just place your mouse over and not click)
3. Select Off from secondary drop down (this one you want to click to remove the reading pane on the right)

Part 2: (this part is to show if emails have attachments)

1. Select View
2. Select Arrange By
3. Select Customize Current View
4. Click the Fields button
5. Make sure Attachments shows in the list in the white box on the right (if it isn't there then hightlight it on the left and click add)
6. Click OK twice to complete

Part 3: (this part is to save the attachment)

1. Open the email by double clicking
2. Select File
3. Select save attachments

Part 4: (this is the part that will open the attachment in Outlook so you can use/view it)

1. Select File
2. Select Open Outlook Data File
3. Navigate to where you save the .pst attachment and select it

Part 5: (this part is just information and if we get this far then we need to look at other things :)  )

If all the above was successful then you should now see the file listed in the Folder List on the left. If it breaks at any point such as with the security message that you recieved before then there is another issue.

The security message that you recieved is usually due to the security settings in Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jschnapp
ID: 35057073
I will try today!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jschnapp
ID: 35057136
did not work! anything!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jschnapp
ID: 35057636
help?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35057678
What errors did you get going through the above process?

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jschnapp
ID: 35057785
security errors
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 35057848
0