Solved

Atomic bomb - usage

Posted on 2011-03-04
12
76 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If you had an atomic bomb and the means to deliver it anywhere in the world, where would that be and why?
0
Comment
Question by:patrickab
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
CCSOFlag earned 50 total points
ID: 35037540
DC when all our Congressmen and the President are there so we can hopefully start from scratch with real people who will finally serve the citizens of the US instead of their own political agendas and lining their pockets via lobbyists.  Now only if we could get all the state congressmen and governnors there at the same time as well.  Hmmmmmm...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CCSOFlag
ID: 35037556
oh and we'd evacuate all the other citizens out of DC before it goes off...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:raterus
ID: 35038027
In other words, what large group of people would I like to murder today?  No thanks...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CCSOFlag
ID: 35038094
In other words, what large group of people would I like to murder today?  No thanks...

lol, lighten up.  I took it as "who would you like to disappear for whatever reason?  "  Has nothing to do with murder imo.  We all have people we'd love to not have to deal with or have to hear about.  Maybe a nuke on your in-laws house?  Boss's house?  But if you don't wanna play, you don't have to.

Man P&R and Politics have definitely gone down hill since the point change.  We used to have fun in these forums.  *sigh*
0
 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 35038359
>Man P&R and Politics have definitely gone down hill since the point change.  We used to have fun in these forums.  *sigh

And I thought it might be a fun question. I can't remember much 'fun' here  - ever.

Perhaps this question stretches your mind too much...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 35038382
Are you inplying there is a religion that would like to do this?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CCSOFlag
ID: 35038385
And I thought it might be a fun question.

I think it is. :)

I can't remember much 'fun' here  - ever.

Well, I at least enjoyed some of the interesting comments and discussions that happened.  I thought some of them were fun.

Perhaps this question stretches your mind too much...

Hmmm, yea maybe you're right.  When you aren't used to stretching, it hurts to much to start stretching again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CCSOFlag
ID: 35038410
Are you inplying there is a religion that would like to do this?

OMG!!  Srsly?  It's just a fun question.  This isn't the religion forum.  It's also philosophy which includes questions that are just posed as an "I wonder".  Why is everyone so defensive?  *sigh*  Maybe I should follow Graphixer and no longer visit these forums.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CCSOFlag
ID: 35038414
this isn't JUST the religion forum.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 35038889
Starting from scratch is rarely a good idea. It's better to improve what you've got rather thn raze it to the ground and rebuild. Apart from that the level of resentment by many would be insurmountable if DC was the target.

I personally can't answer my own question - if only because I would be accused (no doubt rightly so) of religious and racial intolerance.
0
 
LVL 45

Author Closing Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 35043104
Thanks to all for your contributions
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CCSOFlag
ID: 35056912
wow, , how very sad.  You got more accusations than answers. :(  Oh well.  Thanks for the points anyways.
0