Solved

How do I create Exchange mail boxes without adding users to Domain?

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I work for a medium sized business with Window 2003\Exchange 2003 server.  We're in the process of adding email accounts to 35-40 remote users (CALs have been purchased).  These users DO NOT need access to any files\applications\printers but DO need an exchange email account within our domain.  

Can I create exchange email accounts for each of these users without creating them a domain account?  

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:84569
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tasmant
ID: 35037138
No
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 500 total points
ID: 35037196
Mailboxes are tied entirely to Active Directory user accounts, so there is no way to create a mailbox without creating a user account for them. An AD account is required to access email in all situations as well, so a user cannot send or receive email without an account.

If the users do not need access to anything on the network, you can either remove them from the Domain Users Group or create a security group for the users and deny access to resources to that group.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:84569
ID: 35056712
The solution pointed me in the direction of creating a security group which I have not done before.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Utilizing an array to gracefully append to a list of EmailAddresses
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now