?
Solved

Creating a NAT and Opening 3389 on a PIX

Posted on 2011-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,

I am looking for creating a Nat for the following IP Address 173.1.1.1 NAT'd to 10.1.10.1

Also opening up port 3389 for RDP

I will as soon as I get the PDM to open doing it from there, or if I can get the divice to use SSH, I will need the CLI

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rperault
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ragnarok89 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35037235
static (inside,outside) 173.1.1.1 10.1.10.1 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

access-list inbound_acl permit tcp any any eq 3389
access-group inbound_acl in interface outside
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Boilermaker85
Boilermaker85 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35053302
I think that acl entry should be slightly different.
access-list inbound_acl permit tcp any host 173.1.1.1 eq 3389
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Boilermaker85
ID: 35053316
and to get asdm and ssh to work, you have to be initiating the connection from a trusted IP. You specify those trusted sources like this:

ssh IPaddress mask interface  (eg. ssh 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 inside)
http server enable
http IPaddress mask interface (eg, http 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 inside)

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rperault
ID: 35150583
Thanks guys and Sorry about the delay in awarding points.
0