Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting errors when trying to launch VMware Vsphere client

Posted on 2011-03-04
24
Medium Priority
?
1,415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
esx 4.0 vsphere client running on server 2003 sp2 R2. I installed IIS 6.0 yesterday on the server for something unrelated and now I cant access VSphere. i get the following error:
vSphere Client could not connect with the vCenter Server "servername"
Details: the server closed the connection.(The underlying connection was closed: The connection was closed unexpectedly)

I did uninstall IIS 6 but that didnt make a difference. Any ideas how to get this working
0
Comment
Question by:bankadmin
  • 11
  • 9
  • 3
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35037164
Check to see if the vCenter Server Service is running on your vCenter Server. If it isn't, start it then try to connect.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 35037403
That would appear to be the issue. Its not running and will not start it gives the error I have attached


vmware-error.bmp
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 600 total points
ID: 35037478
Typically, if you're not able to start the vCenter Server Service, that is because vCenter cannot 'contact' its Database. Is the vCenter database a local DB install, or remote...like on a SQL or Oracle server? If remote, verify you can contact the DB by going into the ODBC Sources and 'Test' the connection.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 35037813
Its local SQL 2005
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35037842
Are you "married" to your DB data? If not, you can do a reinstall/repair of vCenter to repair whatever may be broken. You can also check the SQL Express service to see if that is started before attempting a reinstall? If that isn't started, then your vCenter Server Service won't be able to start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 35037902
The sql services are running. No I would say Im married to the data a reinstall would be fine. I didnt do the initial setup of our VMware enviroment so Im not all that familiar with this. I do have a call into tech support but its up to 4 hours before they call back. I think I will wait for them to see what they want to do.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35037920
Sure...keep me posted. You could restart vCenter to see if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 35038051
I will. I have rebooted several times.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:65td
65td earned 300 total points
ID: 35038682
Is the SQL service running?v

could try resetting the db password that virtual center uses by using the vpxd command.

http://www.ozvms.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=553:virtualcenter-vpxd-command-line-switches&catid=50:tech-tips&Itemid=49
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 35039012
I was able to reset it but I still was unable to restart the service. here is the error log
event-error.bmp
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35039030
Ok...well, the reason for the error you posted is because of vCenter Server Service not starting. The reason why it's not starting is because something got messed with when you uninstalled IIS. At this point, your options are limited beyond doing a vCenter Server repair (should keep your data) and/or a complete reinstall.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35039046
Let me modify my above post...'the reason why vCenter Server Service isn't starting is *seemingly because*  something got messed up with the IIS piece. I obviously don't know 100% that is the reason, but seems to be the case :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 35039096
I figured that was the case. Although one clarification. I install the IIS 6.0 and thats when it broke then I uninstalled it hoping it would come back (it didnt) since I have reinstalled it.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35039116
Honestly, "bankadmin", it's hard to know what installing IIS did to vCenter. I'm not sure of what all registry keys/processes it messes with during its install :)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Danny McDaniel
Danny McDaniel earned 600 total points
ID: 35040962
IIS and vCenter both use port 80 by default.  either change IIS to use another port or stop it and get vc running, then in the client go to Administration | Vcenter Server settings, choose ports and from there you can change the port that VC is using.  this might break other things like performance charts and such, though
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 35056517
I switched the port for IIS and now Im getting this error
3-7-11erorr.bmp
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35058595
but your vCenter server is running fine now, correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 35058637
No Im still unable to start the virtual center server. My previous post is the error that the server generates when I attept to start the service.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35059058
hmmm...that's odd, since the source for the message is w3svc which is IIS.

It looks like the ISAPI message may be related to .Net .   At this point, I'd say uninstall/re-install VC 4.1 with a reboot in between the two operations.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35059590
Concur; and, a reinstall of VC doesn't mean you'll lose your data. If memory serves, you get prompted during the (re)install if you wanna keep your current database. Did you ever get to speak to VMware support?

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 35060025
They still have yet to call me back.. The worst support ever
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35060036
Wow :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 35099082
Finally got it taken care of with the the help of VMware. There were several things wrong everytime we would clean up one error another would pop-up.. Thanks for the help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 35099101
THere were several things wrong some of which were mentioned above
0