Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TS licensing question

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a question regarding the TS licensing options.

I have 1 TS server with 15 users. I'm using TS cal user license type.

I'm installing another TS server. My users will need to use both TS server.

My question is the following. Do I need to buy other CAL license ? or with my 15 TS cal user I'm legally ok to access both server simultaneously ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tblinc
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35037265
The TS User CAL allows the user that has the CAL to connect to any and every TS server in your organization so you are covered. You need to license Windows server for your TS server of course.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 35037282
This is the type of CAL i currently have.

Each windows 2008 have it's own License.
Each user have a standard cal user license.
I have 1 user TS cal per user.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:IamTheMorsa
IamTheMorsa earned 1000 total points
ID: 35037364
You should have a license server and that license server will store your cals to distribute across the board.  So you are covered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 35037395
great thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 35037532
Thanks
0