[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

User mail database ACL

Posted on 2011-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

Is it OK to allow the user to have Manager access of his own mail file? What could be the risk of having him as Manager instead of Author? Likewise what are the benefits of allowing him manager access?

Thanks in advance.



0
Comment
Question by:ralmada
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
doninja earned 1000 total points
ID: 35038312
With manager access they could inadvertently remove everyone elses access including any backup system you have.
They could change database properties, to make it incompatible with your environment or IT policies.

Designer access is as high as any user would need to go.

They can delegate access to their mail file through the normal preferences interface.
Can't think of any specific reason why a user would need manager access other than to totally screw up the ACL

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sam654
Sam654 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35041266
Common one that I've seen is admins giving the Mail File users Manager access because they've had a name change and since the change the mail file doesn't seem to work correctly, although that's just because the "Mail File Owner" wasn't updated in the Mail Preferences. Think it causes problems when the users were trying to switch on the Out Of Office among others.

Also, can't remember why off the top of my head, but I would suggest giving the user Editor access to their mail file rather than Author. Maybe someone can back that up or dismiss it???
0