Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sort data by Date based on 4 column worksheet (Excel 2003)

Posted on 2011-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I have a worksheet in Excel 2003 that contains about 400 rows, (i have pasted 2 rowns below)

Colum 4 contains a date, i would like all data sorted by date order based upon this row, i was playing around myself however i managed to get column 4 in date order however colums 1 -3  never changed order so meant all my data was out of sync, can anybody tell me how to do it

Thanks

Full Path                    Size                 Allocated            Last Change    

E:\Users\GriffithsD\      14969.5 MB      9414.4 MB      03/03/2011            
E:\Users\EllisD\       7806.9 MB      5838.3 MB      04/03/2011                        
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
spattewar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35037325
Select your entire data set starting from column 1 till you last column. then go to menu Data--Sort. Excel will automatically assume your first row of the data set as column header, if not then check the check box that says so. Select your date column in the sort by box and select asc or desc. This should sort your entire data.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gtgloner
ID: 35037417
Here is some VBA code if you prefer to do it that way:
Sub sortdata()

    Columns("A:D").Select
    Selection.Sort Key1:=Range("D2"), Order1:=xlAscending, Header:=xlGuess, _
        OrderCustom:=1, MatchCase:=False, Orientation:=xlTopToBottom, _
        DataOption1:=xlSortNormal
    Range("A1").Select
    
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 35037436
Thanks all, doing it via data-sort worked perfect

0