Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XML Select

Posted on 2011-03-04
8
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My attached code works exactly the way I need...but

I REALLY need the line
'<xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"/>

To be this
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

But everytime I try that it errors out
Declare @packet varchar(30)
Set @packet =	(SELECT '0000' + Cast(CAST(RAND() * 1000000000 AS INT) as varchar) + 
				Cast(CAST(RAND() * 1000000000 AS INT) as varchar))

Declare @clientAcctNum	varchar(10)
Set @clientAcctNum = '00123456'

Declare @clientUserID	varchar(10)
Set @clientUserID = '002345'

Declare @contactEmail	varchar(30)
Set @contactEmail = 'lbristerg@mydomain.com'

Declare @contactName	varchar(50)
Set @contactName = 'Bill Gatesg'

Declare @contactPhone	varchar(12)
Set @contactPhone = '(111)222-3333'

declare @xml xml
select @xml = '<xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"/>
<Document>
  <XMLVersion Version="2.00"/>
  <Header>
       <PacketNum>' + @packet + '</PacketNum>
       <Test Choice="No"/>
       <ClientAccountID>' + @clientAcctNum + '</ClientAccountID>
       <ClientUserID>' + @clientUserID + '</ClientUserID>
       <ContactEmail>' + @contactEmail + '</ContactEmail>
       <ContactName>' + @contactName + '</ContactName>
       <ContactPhone>' + @contactPhone + '</ContactPhone>
       <SourceID/>
  </Header>' 
+ (
select top 1
      id, 
      firstName 'Debtors/Names/IndividualName/FirstName',
      lastName 'Debtors/Names/IndividualName/LastName'
from
      r_users
for xml path('Record')
) + '
</Document>'

select @xml

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35037384
I'm sure I'm missing something here, but shouldn't line 21 be:
select @xml = '<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 35037452
kaufmed
That's exactly what I thought...but I'm getting this error...

Msg 9402, Level 16, State 1, Line 21
XML parsing: line 1, character 39, unable to switch the encoding
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 35037519
I might be wrong but the ? there sounds like a malformed XML.

Check this link:
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/sqlxml/thread/c58b21b6-cd54-400a-9b40-730965d4b59f
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 35037535
so basically try with utf-16

select @xml = '<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-16" ?>
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 35037587
ralmada:
That ran without an error...but the output had no '<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-16"  tag at the top

It started with "Document"
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
ralmada earned 2000 total points
ID: 35037742
Not 100% sure, but I understand that if the encoding information is not present, it will use the default, which could be UTF 16 already.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 35037775
ralmada:
 You're correct.
Just found out that the url I post to will have that...I just need the > Document information
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 35037777
Thanks
0