Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open XLL files using C++ wrapper

Posted on 2011-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is it possible to access to XLL files without using excel?
0
Comment
Question by:pratz_pratz
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 35038352
Since they are basically regular DLLs with a different extension - yes. Just try to open them using the Dependency Walker (www.dependencywalker.com), it that works, everything else will work as well. You then have the choice to create a header file and import library or load the XLL file dynamically and access the contained functions using 'GetProcAddress()'.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 36185666
You sure don't mind elaborating what that link contains?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 36518451
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0