[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Yes No data validation

Posted on 2011-03-04
10
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,
Can you have a data validation rule that only allows for a Yes or No value
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TonyWong
ID: 35037402
Yes you can if you choose 'List' as your allowed values under Data Validation and reference to the cells which contain the 'Yes' and 'No' as your validation list.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35037438
Or just enter:
Yes, No
in the Source box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 35037444
can it be done w/o a list box with code
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 35037457
You don;t have to have a listbox - you can still use the data validation?
If you really want code for some reason then use the Change event of the worksheet and check the cell value.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TonyWong
ID: 35037461
Yes, rorya's solution is the one you want :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 35037465
is a source box the same as a cell
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TonyWong
ID: 35037495
No, rorya is referring to the 'Source' field within the Data Validation pop up when you choose 'List' from the 'Allow' part.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35037496
No - in the Data Validation dialog, change the Allow option to List, then type
Yes, No
in the Source textbox, and uncheck the In-cell dropdown option.
Note: this will be case sensitive so you may want to use a source range instead.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 35037528
thank you
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35037548
I think a points split would be fair here as TonyWong's first answer directly addressed your initial question - would you like me to get this reopened so you can reallocate the points?
0